Department "Theory and practice of building a democratic society in Uzbekistan" was founded on 2 September 1998, with the order № 241 Ministry of Higher Education, based on the decision of the Academic Council on May 26, 1999 and the order № 102 of Rector for June 2, 1999.
Ph.D. Assoc. M.A.Ahmedova has been working as a head of the department "Theory and practice of building a democratic society in Uzbekistan" since founding.
Currently, the staff of the department includes: Associate M.A.Ahmedova, senior teachers M.M.Alimova,M.J.Karimova, M.A.Togaev; teachers: G.A.Haytmatova, А.K.Xudoyberdiev, N.H.Umarova, D.B.Odilova.
Department gives education of the subjects "The History of Uzbekistan" for the first course students, subjects "Economic theory", "Сivil society” for the 2nd courses students ", subjects "Сivil society" for students of the 6 course.
The department collaborates with the National University named after M.Ulugbek, Tashkent Medical Academy, Tashkent State Pedagogical Institute named after Nizami, TSEU, TFI. Department staff is actively involved in the development of recommendations, manuals and textbooks on the history of Uzbekistan, in law, in economic theory as well as scientific - practical conferences.