TechReh: Technology in Rehabilitation
Project goal: is the capacity building of universities and medical centers in Uzbekistan, according to the needs of innovative rehabilitation methods.
Expected results: TechReh will focus on three main results:
1. Master's program in the field of medical rehabilitation for the use of advanced technology solutions for the training of doctors and health professionals on innovative methodologies, such as a wireless computer network breeches; patient monitoring system during activities of daily living or treatment conducted in a rehabilitation center; Virtual reality and psychological rehabilitation.
2. The content management system will be implemented through a web-based platform for regular dialogue, dissemination, and use of the internationalization of interaction between education, science, innovation in the field of rehabilitation. Thus, the assistance will be provided to several master's modules according to the method of e-learning and provided specific tools (forum, chat, database, etc.) for the development of an international network.
3. Create a permanent office in each partner institution in Uzbekistan that will play a key role in the promotion of research and the use of technologies in medical rehabilitation.
Grantholder University: University of Sannio (Italy)
Medical University in Plovdiv (Bulgaria)
European Association of Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine (Estonia)
University Pierre and Marie Curie (France)
Vilnius University (Lithuania)
PLUX - Wireless Biosignals, S.A. (Portugal)
Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute (TPMI)
Tashkent University of Information Technologies (TUIT)