Uzbekistan and Russia can open a joint TV channel
The issue of creating a joint channel with Channel One was discussed during the Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications Uzbekistan with Azim Ahmedkhadzhayeva, Deputy Minister of Communications and Mass Media. communications of Russia Alexey Volin.
As the press service of the Ministry of Finance informed, the meeting was also attended by Representatives of the Office of the President of the Russian Federation for public relations and communications, the All-Russian state television and broadcasting company (including "Russia 24"), international news agency "Russia Today" and "First channel ". The parties discussed the issue of attracting Russian filmmakers for filming documentary films and programs "on outstanding Uzbek figures, contribution Uzbek scientists in the development of world civilization ". During the conversation, prospects for expanding bilateral relations In the media and communication field in such areas as the development of digital broadcasting, technology parks, digital economy, Internet regulation and preparation of ICT specialists. The Russian delegation acquainted the Uzbek colleagues with the transition to digital telecasting in Russia and offered solutions to Russian organization of mobile television.
In addition, the parties agreed on the organization on a regular basis special forums and seminars for the press services of government agencies and They expressed readiness to assist each other in further training specialists.