Visit of prof.Juocevicius foreign specialist to Tashkent pediatric medical institute according to the Erasmus+ TechReh project
From 4 to 10 October of this year, a foreign specialist from Vilnius State University (Lithuania), Professor Alvydas Juocevicius visited Tashkent pediatric medical institute according to the Tech Reh project.
The goal of the Tech Reh project is to build the capacity of universities and medical centers in Uzbekistan in accordance with the needs of innovative rehabilitation methods.
Within the framework of the project, the Uzbek side invited MD, Professor Alvydas Juocevicius, from the Faculty of Medicine of Vilnius State University, and in the past - the head of the European Council of Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine from Vilnius (Lithuania).
The seminar was held daily in two places, in the first half of the day in RSSPMCT&MR (formerly known as Semashko Sanatorium), in the afternoon in TashPMI.
The seminar participants were given the opportunity to gain both theoretical and practical knowledge.
On the first day of the seminar, the speaker welcomed all the participants and familiarized the participants in detail with organizational issues, a schedule of practical and theoretical classes.
The program of the first day includes the following questions:
-historical development of physiotherapy and medical rehabilitation of children in the Republic of Uzbekistan (tbc).
-historical development of medical rehabilitation in Europe and the presentation of European institutions for medical rehabilitation. The curriculum of medical rehabilitation specialty in detail. The content of higher education in the field of medical rehabilitation and disability.
By the end of the first day of the seminar, the participants had already a huge number of questions and a genuine interest in innovations in the world of rehabilitation medicine.
The program of the second day covered the following aspects:
- 25 years of experience in educational reform in the field of physical and medical rehabilitation.
- the necessity for the formation of paramedical sciences (related specialists) which are necessary for a multidisciplinary (interdisciplinary) disciplinary group in rehabilitation services.
A very important and interesting event of the second day of the seminar was a familiarization visit to the medical rehabilitation department.
The program of the third day of the seminar included questions tangent: New model of rehabilitation services in Europe. Stages of rehabilitation intervention and three levels of organization.
A huge number of questions and interest aroused among the participants of the seminar, the topic: assistive technologies integrated into rehabilitation services.
The fourth day of the seminar was started with the most important questions. A Disability Report (WRD) was read: Rehabilitation Implementation. WHO Action Plan 2030.
- Rehabilitation services in the EU: the role of the team in the acute and post-acute phase. The role of the team for patients with long-term problems in adult patients.
Despite the complex and lengthy program, the workshop participants were very involved in the process, taking an active part in the workshop.
The fifth day of the seminar was significant in that it covered the most important aspects of the Rehabilitation program for patients with neurological disorders, rehabilitation programs for patients with disorders of the musculoskeletal system.
At the end of the fifth day, the professor introduced the participants of the seminar with new technologies for rehabilitation programs.
The last sixth day of the seminar, started a little sad, because I wanted to get all the knowledge. The professor began the seminar with questions of rehabilitation programs for patients with cardiovascular diseases, for patients with disorders of the musculoskeletal system of children, for patients with cerebral palsy.
Summing up the results of the whole seminar, a round table was organized: a briefing of the education system in the Republic of Uzbekistan on physical and medical rehabilitation, possible scenarios for the development of medical rehabilitation services in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the end of the day, director of the Information Center of TashPMI Ashirbaev Sh.P. and Prof. Alvydas were solemnly awarded a diploma of international level, the participants of the seminar.
The professor made a speech, where he warmly spoke about our Motherland, about the hospitality of the Uzbek people, and also expressed great gratitude for the time that he spent in Uzbekistan.
In turn, each participant of the seminar expressed his gratitude to Professor Alvydas, with wishes to see again in order to acquire new knowledge.