Summing up the interim results of the Erasmus+ TechReh: Technology in rehabilitation
On November 20-23, 2017 held the next meeting in the framework of the project TechReh: Technology in Rehabilitation at the Karshi branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies. In parallel to the meeting it was held the mounting, starting-up and adjustment works on the organization of scientific-educational laboratories in the field of medical rehabilitation in the partner universities of Uzbekistan.
From the European partners took part the project coordinators from University of Sannio (Italy) and the leaders of the work packages for quality assurance and the creation of a graduate from the University of Pierre and Marie Curie (France).
Uzbek partners was attended by representatives of Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, TUIT and its branches in Karshi and Nukus, including a representative of non-academic partners from the Republican Scientific-practical center of Therapy and Medical Rehabilitation.
201712 (1)
The first day of the meeting was devoted to a review of work done over time, where project coordinator Prof. Daponte Pasquale presented the real situation and expressed issues that require immediate solutions. In general, the report of the Prof. Daponte became clear that the project is a behind schedule in connection with delay in delivery of laboratory equipment to Uzbekistan. However, during the meeting, all participants received the good news that the equipment is already in Uzbekistan and until the end of November will be delivered in partner-universities, established according to the requirements and the laboratory staff can participate in training sessions on using the equipment in real conditions. Moreover, parallel to the meeting in Karshi was held the training on the use of laboratory equipment in Tashkent, which clearly presented the training materials and videos.
201712 (2)
The next day was devoted to the report from leaders of the work packages, where a team of TPMI in the face of their participants Ashirbaev Sh.P., Vihrov I.P. and Lysenko S.A. reported on the package: Dissemination of the results, the implementation of which is recognized at a high level. During the second day, the consortium made the decision to ensure the quality of each work package to put 2 representatives (one Uzbek and European side) for the purpose of quality control (peer review).
The third day was dedicated to future planning of the project where the consortium has agreed that upon receipt of the second part of the funding by grantholders, it will be working to improve the academic skills of project staff in EU universities for 1 month for 5 people from each University, total 20 people. Moreover, there will be organized EU partners visits of internal monitoring to control the quality of education in the developed master's degrees, refresher courses and advanced courses on selected training courses.
The final day of the meeting was the discussion about possible future cooperation given the fact that the received laboratory equipment gives an opportunity to go Uzbek universities to be a leader in the region to conduct research in biomedical engineering and possibly Uzbekistan to become a hub for the development of high-tech medicine.