Elena ILIEVA - Medical University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Alvydas JUOCEVICIUS - Vilnius University, Lithuania
Hugo Silva - "Plux" Portugal
In the meeting discussed issues related to the two-year magistracy "Computer system in medicine", short-term courses for professionals in the field of health, as well as the modernization of existing curricula.
Ashirbaev Sherzod Pardaevich made a presentation where he talked about the modernization of existing short-term courses for managers in the healthcare system of the Republic of Uzbekistan, also noted the importance of creating new modules, taking into account new technologies in rehabilitation together with European partners, as well as organizing study periods or online lectures of EU teachers . Four new modules were agreed upon, as well as the trainers who will prepare these modules in European universities, it was agreed with the European colleagues to provide additional training materials and literature before the internship began. We agreed that the content will be developed by selected trainers and relevant supervisors from European universities - partners. (Alvydas JUOCEVICIUS, Vilnius University, Elena ILIEVA, Medical University of Plovdiv).
Barno Ganieva and Adilbek Turgunov made a speech, where they briefly reported on the current state of preparation for the opening of the master's program "Computer system in medicine", which includes the latest technologies in the field of rehabilitation. A list of trainers was agreed upon, as well as 6 items that the Uzbek and European partners require in development.
In the meeting, questions were raised about the credit system of education and the recognition of diplomas.
We discussed plans for the future regarding the project, and also approved the date and place of the internship of Uzbek universities – partners.