Major forum in the field of higher education
At the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on October 18 of this year, President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin arrives in our country on a state visit. During the visit, there will be many major conferences, forums and events.
Among them is the Uzbek-Russian educational forum, which, no doubt, will become important in raising mutually beneficial relations between the two states to a new level.
Before the large forum held for the first time in our country, a briefing was organized for mass media workers.
Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Abduvahitov, First Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education O.Abdurahmonov, Chairman of the Council of Rectors of the Higher Educational Institutions of Uzbekistan, Rector of the Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov S.Turabdzhanov noted that the basis of the ongoing reforms in our country in the field of education, there are such good goals as the further development of our Motherland, the education of young people with harmoniously developed personalities, Food highly qualified specialists for different areas.
The ongoing large-scale reforms are felt in all parts of education, in particular, in the system of higher education. This is vividly reflected in the fundamental improvement of the quality of education, the strengthening of the material and technical base of educational institutions, and the further increase in the enrollment of young people in higher education.
The Uzbek-Russian educational forum will play an important role in the exchange of views and experience between the educational and scientific community, the wider interaction between universities, the development of new programs and projects in the field of education.
The participation of rectors of domestic and prestigious Russian universities, the scientific community is envisaged in this major forum, and many joint agreements and agreements are planned to be signed.