Trade union of the Tashkent pediatric medical institute in cooperation with the administration of the institute provides socio-economic protection for professors, teachers and staff, guarantees the protection of their rights and interests on the basis of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Labor Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, orders and decrees of the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Labor. The working process is carried out on the basis of the conclusion and approval of a collective agreement in force for a year.
Trade union of TashPMI was founded in 1972 as a public organization.
The membership of the TashPMI includes the staff of the institute (845), the children's clinic (886) and the consultative polyclinic (40) under the institute, as well as the staff of the Republican screening center (55), and a total of 1,786 people are union members. Of these, 566 men and 1220 women. There are 8 working groups under the union. According to the staffing table, the Trade Union of TashPMI consists of 1.5 staff members, 0.5 of which are occupied by the Chairman of the Trade Union and 1.0 units are occupied by the chief accountant of the Trade Union.