"Peace is the ultimate grace" and "Islam has no place for extremism and terrorism"
On the basis of letter №87-03-283 of the Ministry of higher and secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 17, 2019, on February 5, 2019, a meeting was held at the Tashkent pediatric Institute on the topic “There is no place for extremism and terrorism in Islam”.
The event was attended by the representative of the office of Muslims of Uzbekistan Mamatov, the inspector of prevention of A.Rakhimov, Sergeant S.Umarov, the Department of internal Affairs of the Yunusabad district.
The participants of the event explained with real examples about the consequences of religious extremism and terrorism and the fate of those who joined various sects, stressed the important role of young people in the fight against this global problem. Students asked various questions and received answers to their questions.
The participants of the event agreed on the systematic implementation of such activities to promote and explain the ongoing reforms to prevent religious extremism and terrorism in our country.